Welcome to PhysioTools,
please confirm the country you are viewing this site from.

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction – explanation of privacy and the policy.

We, PhysioTools Oy, are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy (together with our Website Terms Of Use) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us, in accordance with the The Data Protection Act (523/1999) (Henkilötietolaki).

2. What information we collect

We may collect and process the following types of information provided by you:

  • name
  • address
  • email address
  • telephone number

3. How we collect data Information provided by you

  • Information that you provide by:
    • filling in forms on our site
    • emailing us.
  • Details you have given when entering a competition or promotion run by us.
  • Details of any problems you report regarding our service or site.

Automatic Information and Cookies:
We may capture and store some information about your computer (such as your IP address).
We also use cookies which record details of your visits to our site. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that are stored on a computer. 
This information is purely statistical and does not identify you as an individual. we use this data to help us understand our users’ browsing patterns and to shape our marketing.
Other communications:
We may keep records of any contact you have with us.
We may record details of any calls that you make to us expressly for the purposes of maintaining customer service standards and assisting with staff training.

4. How we use your information

We use the information that we collect via our site or through correspondence with you to improve the service that we provide to you. We will only use the information you have provided us with to:

  • Plan and manage our activities, possibly through researching and analysing your use of the site.
  • Provide you with information about new services.

We will never pass your email address on to a 3rd party for marketing purposes. We may however send you details of offers from other companies that we think may interest you, but only with your permission. You may withdraw your permission at any time by contacting us.

5. Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

6. Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If the business or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, safety of PhysioTools Oy and that of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

7. Security and Data Retention

Unfortunately, the transfer of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorised access and protect your personal data against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires.

8. Accuracy of Information

You are responsible for informing us when your personal details have changed. Please note that notification of any change must be in writing. It is then our responsibility to update our records accordingly.

9. Access to Information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our administrative costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

10. Acceptance of the Privacy Policy

By accepting this Privacy Policy and our Website Terms of Use, you are expressly consenting to our use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. If for some reason you object to this use and any disclosure of your personal information then please do not register with us.

11. Contact us

For the purposes of the Act, the data controller is PhysioTools Oy, Viinikankatu 1 C, FIN-33100 Tampere, FINLAND

If you have any questions about your personal data or our Privacy Policy, or if you wish to correct any data about yourself that you feel to be inaccurate, please write to ‘The Data Protection Officer’ at our above address.

If you do not want to receive offers or contact from us from us by email please email info@physiotools.com.

12. Changes to our Privacy Policy

Our policy may change from time to time. This site will always contain our current policy. Where appropriate, we will notify you of any important changes by email.

The last updating of this Privacy Policy took place in December 2009.